Board Members and Committees

The CareerSource North Central Florida Board is made up of community leaders from the public and private sector who share the goal of developing and sustaining a qualified and effective regional workforce. The board accomplishes this by providing services and opportunities to both employers and job seekers.

RepresentsMemberCountyCompanyTerm EndCommittee
1. Private SectorAdrian Hayes-SantosAlachuaAHS VenturesJune 30, 2019Finance
2. Private SectorJohn SunAlachuaUniversity of FloridaJune 30, 2018Youth
3. Private SectorFrank McGeownAlachuaStar Import ServicesJune 30, 2018Executive, Finance
4. Private SectorDr. Isabell SpringerAlachuaLovEdJune 30, 2019Strategy
5. Private SectorAnna AstengoAlachuaUF HealthJune 30, 2019Legislative
6. Private SectorJim PainterAlachuaPainter MasonryJune 30, 2020Executive,
Legislative (Chair)
7. Private SectorCindy RegenAlachuaExactechJune 30, 2020Youth (Chair)
8. Private SectorVACANTAlachua--
9. Private SectorJeffrey TateAlachuaCTD HoldingsJune, 2020--
10. Private SectorDon DavisAlachuaCapital City BankJune 30, 2018Executive, Strategy (Chair)
11. Private SectorEthan FieldmanAlachuaStudy EdgeJune 30, 2019Executive (Chair)
12. Private SectorDr. Virgil BerryBradfordNorth Florida Council for
Economic Development;
Back & Neck Pain Clinic
June 30, 2018Strategy
13. Private SectorEdythe RobinsonBradfordRBH Wholesale SeasoningsJune 30, 2018Strategy
14. Private SectorDawn StricklandBradfordHome Sweet BoneJune 30, 2019Executive (Vice Chair), Finance (Chair)
15. Private SectorLinda TatumBradfordTatum Brothers LumberJune 30, 2019Executive, Finance
16. Private SectorPatricia EvansBradfordCapital City BankJune 30, 2020Executive,
17. Private SectorVACANTAlachua------
18. Organized LaborJames IngleAlachua/BradfordInternational Brotherhood
of Electrical Workers
June 30, 2020Legislative
19. Organized LaborDr. Gunnar PaulsonAlachua/BradfordAlachua County
School Board
June 30, 2019Youth
20. Joint Labor-Management
Apprenticeship Program
Shawn GravesAlachua/BradfordGainesville Electrical
Joint Apprenticeship and
Training Committee
June 30, 2018Youth
21. Community
Vickie Van BurenAlachua/BradfordAmerican Legion
Haisley Post 16
June 30, 2018Strategy
22. Community BasedJohn AlexanderAlachua/BradfordReichert House/BOLDJune 30, 2019Youth, Strategy
23. Community
Delphine JacksonAlachua/BradfordGainesville
Job Corps Center
June 30, 2018Youth
24. Community BasedJon DeCarmineAlachua/BradfordGrace MarketplaceJune 30, 2019Executive (Secretary)
25. Adult EducationPatricia "Lynn" NoblesAlachua/BradfordNorth Florida Technical College (formerly Bradford-Union Technical Center)June 30, 2020--
26. Higher EducationJackson SasserAlachua/BradfordSanta Fe CollegeJune 30, 2020Legislative, Youth
27. Vocational
Yovancha Lewis-BrownAlachua/BradfordVocational RehabJune 30, 2019Finance, Legislative, Strategy, Youth
28. Local Planning
Robert "Hutch" HutchinsonAlachuaAlachua County CommissionJune 30, 2018Legislative
29. Private EducationTim BroomAlachua/BradfordEdutainmentLIVE/ITProTVJune 30, 2019Strategy
30. Local Planning
Ross ChandlerBradfordBradford County
June 30, 2018Strategy
31. Public Assistance
Cheryl TwomblyAlachua/BradfordDepartment of
Children and Families
June 30, 2020Youth
32. Public HousingKali BlountAlachua/BradfordAlachua County
Housing Authority
June 30, 2020Legislative
33. Economic
Development &
Higher Education
Dug JonesAlachua/BradfordSanta Fe College Center for Innovation & Economic Development (CIED)June 30, 2020Strategy

Last Updated: March 15, 2018